Thursday, July 30, 2009

Day out with the Girls



shades: Zara in Italy
Oversized tank: Cassis
Shorts: somewhere in France
Belt: Jean Machine
Wedges: Morgan
NEW vest: THAT store :P
neckalce: Apple; p-mall

picture is worth a thousands word right?
finally last day of school; exam was easy; 25 multiple choice questions; my iphone is still broken; Chilled @pmall with my girls; I tried my own horoscope bbt featured at TenRens; (hapiscus [wtf is habiscus ! LOL) & passionfruit i think is for Leos) taste mehh.. let my friend drink most of it lol; pmall is pretty good during the afternoon where you dont have to fight for a parking spot; had curry fishball. most azn food but dam GOOD ;) got an apple crystal necklace, a sequence vest, and heels :) then had to go teach art to my two cute studentss ; (served
my birthday cake to them) they are so cuteeeeeee!
then headed to Alas kitchen for dinnerr; and omg RUDEST service ever; i went ther to have the deep-fried banana in ice honey and after our meal we asked for it and they said " not today; chef is busy" and walked away while i was still talking to them; how rude. and what does that mean? like chef's too busy; too busy for us? like seriously wtf; & then we didn't even order the bill and they brought it over and asked us to LEAVE coz other ppl have to use the table like wtf; i have never been treated so badly; it's not like we weren't going to pay or anything. EVERYONE ;; ALA'S KiTCHEN behind FMP is the most age descriminating, RUDE-ass restaurant ever. omg makes my blood boil; grr. everytime i went with my family they were nice . gah;
*anyways after spending time outside the restaurant complianing we decided to buy dvd@FMP; they are so strict on pirated now lol; like none of them sell it; friend finally tracked down a place and we watched "OBSESSED" @ my place. it is some intense shit; beyonce is fiercedd; makes me want to get into a cat fight now; @ fmp we saw this pretty sick oriental wedding dress; looks like wearing a lucky red pocket :P
ciao 4 now

Wednesday, July 29, 2009

seventeen years and a day old


Haltor dress: H&M
Scarf: Accessorize
Boots: Vienna Collection(Sterling)
I finally got high boots! oh so happy :) they're about 3.5 inches high, leather & has two silver circles dangling @ the back off a string;; my birthday present from my dadddy :P <3

i actually had a very lovely dinner with my mommy & daddy4 my sweet seventeen; @ Grand Island; yumm oysters;; i love kumamoto;; (the smallest oness; daddys says they're 3 dollars eachh; haha balling)


17; a-not-so-blank page anymore; like one fourth of my life is over !! but then again; i'm young and alive :) living the rollercoaaster life. *love the jackson trigg wine;; *& creme brule cake?? it tasted more like.. chocolate mouse and cream insideeee;; tastes pretty amazing tho; i blew out the candle and wished........ (secret; )
so TODAY................................
Technology
PFT;; doesn't like me these days; my new pink sony camera died on me;; i don't know why but the auto focus is broken and it only focusses if i zoom in a lot... and then NOW my iPhone goes blank whitee;; I don'tk now whyy;; anyone know a solution?? I tried resetting it & plugging into iTunes... but haven't tried resetting it ON itunes;; i'll see if it'll work when the battery dies. \

Anywayss; tmw is last day of school! Final exam;; finallllly almost done;; my july is gone tho : ( today was so rainy in the morning... kinda depressingg; & my head kinda spun, life is so funny. Always throwing curve balls; well i believe everything happens for a reason so I'm letting fate handle my ordeal. ironic that my exam paper today was on the topic " fate vs. freewill"; i came to the conclusion that fate is based on our choices, true that fate does exist and we can't change some things, but then again don't you think our every choice changes the path of our fate somehow. i mean whats the point of life if the outcome will always be the same.. we can't just all sit there like a bump on a log and wait for fate to dawn on us. I believe that God gave us the gift of freewill and if God was fair, our freewill builds our fate ultimately but all our little choices we had to make will culminate into a miraculous plan of God's. "Life is not merely a series of meaningless accidents or coincidences, but rather, it's a tapestry of events that culminate in an exquisite sublime plan."-Serendipity

Anyways, you don't know what you have until you lose it. And today opened up my eyes to so many different emotions and feelings. For one i love my bestfriend. I don't know how i would be able to survive life without her. Chicks before dicks; haha; I'm also so thankful that there are so many things that motivate and gives me passion. I've been doing fashion sketches, journaling and reading Pillars of the Earth; i'm a luckky girll in a very priveledge city. I also decided to go workout afterschool with friends;; it was interesting lol; ended up doing some class in the main gym looking like an idiot lol( stepboxes, bench bar & yoga mat; think of everything you can do with that combo)! && bumped into some friendss & challenged to do random machines/ workout/ it's been forever since I've gone to the Y! it used to be my home and now such a stranger lol; but it's welcoming :) Then we drove home seperately. wow. driving seperately. almost fully legal.

life. life. life.
grasp it with a passion
& love it.

ciao for now

Monday, July 27, 2009

almost woman


top from Guess
shirt: Europe
shorts: pmall
belt: Italy
necklace: switzerland
purse: Longchamp(eiffel tower on the front)
so I absolutely love this skirt;
found @ H&M;
so... if anyone doesn't know what to get me for my bday.... Lol :D! VOILA

off to bed now. ciao 4 now:)

(: so close


Tank: Guess
Skirt: europe
belt: vintage
ring: mother's
necklace: Juicy


four more days.
96 hours!
&& i'm donee summer school; and TMW is my birthday :P
except i have to prob study for exammmm;
that's okay lol;; 17 - feel so olddddd
but i also think it's the perfect age8)
gotta party it up &make lots of memores!
Vneck: AE
highskirt: h&m
necklace: swarovski starfish
headband: shoppers
earrings: mother's

So I got pulled over by the Cops for the first timeeeee! I was so nervous lmao even tho i'm actually driving legally! (finally) && i sat in my car for the longest time and then this cute-ish cop asked if i knew how to operate the car-.- EXCUSE ME lol; but aparently i didn't have my head lights on, & then he asked for my liscense and proof of insurance (i didn't know how proof of insurance look like.. lol; so i asked the cop; he said it's a pink square and my friend found it :P) the cop was actually one of the nicer ones soo yup;

&& what is with the RAIN; 80 cm of percipitation in toronto over one weekend. like seriously? lol;; it's horrible driving in the pouring rain; and even worse looking for parking spot @ pmall! oh & someone throwing a pie on my windshield and my windshield swiper flingingit in the airand dropping backon the windshield.. & they proceed to flingthemself out the window in a moving car to remove the pie. ;

watched The Ugly Truth Sat;; it's soooooo funny; omg must watch (fave part: vibrating panty @the restaurant lmfao) : )
going to school now.... ugh; ttyl

Tuesday, July 21, 2009

Hello Mr. Stress

Ae top
lavender skirt i made
urban planet necklace?
forced smile
burgundy nail polish

so ; i don't think i have ever really met stress to this extent! I don't know why I'm so stressed out about it!! but whatever, i finished my ISU presentation and half done the essay and seminar is tmw and frankenstein test on friday and then im free. for a lil while before history 4 piles on me. but for the time being...

does anyone know where I can take sewing classes.. frik downtown is so far and I don't want to spend hours to just travel for the lesson.. but then a friend said i don't really need classes. that's what uni / colleges are for. true. i hope lol;

so for the past few weeks, beside being smothered by english( which actually isn't that bad with ms. cece coz i learned quite a few life lessons and fresh perspectives on a lot of things) i've met some ppl and have been expose to some new things. It's a more tamed summer I can already foresee compared to last years (partying till 3 every night... i'm too old now lol) but it's liek my last true high school summer. i've been catching up with some friends.. watched a reallly trippy movie called "the secretary" i really like it. met people that i thought had no connection to me but then they do... weird how small this world is. and how different ppl can be in a few years.. or how off you can percieve someone to be.. and how different it is when u leave your comfort zone/ city. and how you would never think to sit in longos for a few hours playing monopoly on my iPhone and bumping into your aunt&uncle, or sitting in timmies doing work on a friday night. i like doing these new things. it gives perspective. especially when weird guys try to talk to you; it's funny. umm as for religion. i am SO confused lol. coz we're learning not to be lukewarm but i feel like it's pushing me away. if u wont let me be lukewarm then ur pushing me to cold... and now i don't know. I believe in God, i like the lifestyle but there are so many things i cannot lie and say i believe and will follow. or maybe something i believe but i can't follow. it's so hard as a teenager when there's so many temptations and all i want to do is have some fun before time passes me by....

anyways; thinking so much in the summer, to me, is killing my braincells.

soo i'mm gonna just soak up the sun while i can. : )

Wednesday, July 15, 2009

intensive.

Necklace: HK
Dress: Zara in HK
Food: red bean popcycle
bracelet: self made
So SUMMER school is starting to get verry stressful. I just came home from the library... I need to read 2 books over the weekend and have one group seminar and one ISU presentation+essay due the next week... So much for my weekend plan! I just need to persevere; if I really think about it. there's only 15 more days til summer school is over. quite a very fast earned creditt.. but my beautiful summer!! So many parties going on and activities and events that I can't go to.. PLUS the day before exam is my friken birthday. How lovely. However, i'm very lucky to finally have my g2 and as i was driving home with the music up; for a moment i was so transfixed in the beauty of MARKHAM that i havven't noticed in so long; damn school; ruining my mental state of mind! August better be ALL PLAY. all work and no play makes emily sad.














<-The yellow tag is my summer school id so we don't get mistaken as pedos;

Monday, July 13, 2009

I am 16 going on 17..


Casis: tank
pmall: belt
american outfitter: stockings
converse: gift
shortshorts: friends
performed on that stage for um about a minute haha. it was fun tho.



trying to look at things in new angles.
Guess plaid haltor

Wednesday, July 8, 2009

Leather&jeans, garage glamorous; not sure what it means

Have you gotten that feeling where you look away for a second, and you seem to be miles away without realizing it...

I just really want to get out of HighSchool; Can't deal with High School drama where it's all about boys and she did what and he did what. Rememebering back in grade 9 where I thought High school was so overwhelming; it was so fun, so easy to build strong friendship because we were young naive and trusting, & where everyone seemed so mature and everything was so shiny, I now realize how fast it changes. I need a fresh START! new ppl. new philosphy. n
ew character.

The Sound of Music

Rolf and Liesl - Sixteen Going on Seventeen

[Rolf:]
You wait, little girl, on an empty stage
For fate to turn the light on
Your life, little girl, is an empty page
That men will want to write on
[Liesl:]
To write on

[Rolf:]
You are sixteen going on seventeenBaby, it's time to think
Better beware, be canny and careful
Baby, you're on the brink

You are sixteen going on seventeen
Fellows will fall in line
Eager young lads and rogues and cads
Will offer you food and wine

Totally unprepared are you
To face a world of men
Timid and shy and scared are you
Of things beyond your ken
You need someone older an wiser
Telling you what to do
I am seventeen going on eighteen
I'll take care of you

[Liesl:]
I am sixteen going on seventeen
I know that I'm naive
Fellows I meet may tell me I'm sweet
And willingly I believe
I am sixteen going on seventeenInnocent as a rose
Bachelor dandies, drinkers of brandies
What do I know of those

Totally unprepared am I
To face a world of men
Timid and shy and scared am I
Of things beyond my ken

I need someone older and wiser
Telling me what to doYou are seventeen going on eighteen
I'll depend on you

outfit
Oversized tank: cassis
necklace: juicy
shoes: guess
socks: roots
belt: pmall

I was shoppping with my mom when i spot this tank; XL was the last one, and on sale for 19.99 Extremely soft & looks great with skinny jeans.

Tuesday, July 7, 2009

Got My Flash On it's true, Need that picture of You; It's so magical We'd be so fantastical





@ Hillcrest after my dentist apointment. Is that the right word? umm; dentist who pulled out my wisdom teeth? lol; or is their another more specific name for them. ortho surgeon? i'm totally guessing LOl;

Anyways; Splurged quite a bit with mommy; our excuses for every purchase is: We'll share. Omgosh I'm gonna grow up to be Becky Bloomwood><>

Second Day of Summer School........ I learned to write thesis. -or relearned that is. Started reading Doctor Faustus. & I just finished my hwk on a story about a woman who wears hijab where only her hands and face is exposed because she feels
that it gives her more Freedom.

Becasue then she is not judged by her appearance but by just her character; she believes that her body is noone's business. Interesting.

Only flaw is then she's already judged as an uptight religious 22 year old living in the modern society of Canada. hmm..

anyways I'd be a bad Muslim; coz I think my favourite part of the day is getting dressed in the morning. All the beautiful colours.. and shoess... pursee... fragrance... and things to do with your hairrr. 8 )

Watching Two& a Half Man now;

I had a really yummy lemon tart @Patisserie De La Rhone; Caramel Apple is really good
too (warden&hwy7) check it out :P hurray for pastries<3>

My brother is in my room right now webcaming with his gf so umm hmm; gotta wait. I'm sleepy. School drains me.


Church;
Bella: Nat
Skirt: American Apparel
Shirt:Guess
FlipFlop: Aldo

Lady Gaga; Paparazzi

Leather and jeans a watch on my wrist,
Not sure what it means,
But this photo of us
It don't have a price

Ready for those flashing lights,
Cause you know that baby i

Im your biggest fan
I'll follow you until you love me
Papa-paparazzi,
Baby there's no other superstar

You know that i'll be your
Papa-paparazzi

Promise i'll be kind,
But i won't stop until that boy is mine

Baby you'll be famous
Chase you down until you love me
Papa-paparazzi

I'll be your girl
Backstage at your show,
Velvet ropes and guitars,
Yeah cause you'll know
I'm staring between the sets
Eyeliner and cigarettes

Shadow is burnt
Yellow dance and return
My lashes are dry
But with teardrops I cry It don't have a price
Loving you is cherry piePromise i'll be kind,

Real good

(We dance in the studio)
Snap, snapped
(That xxxx on the radio)

Don't stop boy, rewind
We'll blast it but we'll still have fun!


Monday, July 6, 2009

Summer School

I can't believe. back again to school lol; did my binder shopping & new pencil case;
Oh how i miss someoneeeee
umm so i was at pmall and got a really cute belt (above;$10) my brother was looking at laptops because he's going off to waterloo! :( and i realized a lot of the clothes are quite cute haha; except from friends experience i know they fall apart in seconds. I was very tempted to buy these highlighter yellow pointy heels. I normally don't like pointy heel but these were just so cute. It's a small point and so bright. $48;; i thought it was a bit overpriced. For Pmall at least :/
i still really love the yutopia place. yumm ; you make your on frozen yogurt. 8) i love frozen yogurt. Actually yogurt in general; and it's easy to eat with a sore mouth! still. : ( stupid wisdom teeth.

I was heading off to Woodbine Beach.
Tank: H&M
Necklace: Vancouver
Shorts: self cut & sewn

So I survived the first day of Sumer School. Quite a bit of people from everywhere was there so it was nice to see some peopl : ) but what a SMALL world. Last night I was at MasterQ; and because I lost a game; i had to "ask for someone's number". The guy I asked turned out to be at Summer School... "I sure know how to choose my guys" . Anyways; I should go back to doing my English homework...

OMG 3 days until I have my road test; I AM SO psyched; If I passed I get my Bro's car & he's off to HK. BUT I'm so not prepared! I'm taking extra lessons in a few hourss. Wish me luck!



P.S. I am SOO darn sore from dance. 2.5 hours of rehersal; (for Toronto Nigh Market! the 10th)when I walk down the stairs my thigh KILLS; NOTE to self. Do NOT wear heels on days like this. Almost PKed.

Wednesday, July 1, 2009

BelleeeBooots

SHOEAHOLIC. big time.



So i have been on the look out for knee high boots; to go with a cute dress or skirt
& here are some sexxy ones i've googled up haha.

serena:
i really like that they're casual and a kind of effortless sexy feel







so this is my fave by far
by Valentino


this is so SEXY;
but unless i was Angelina Jolie in Wanted. I don't think i'll ever wear it.